PRIVACY POLICY

We take data protection and information security very serious. The effective management of all personal data, including security and confidentiality, is the heart of our business and naturally underpins our practices and processes.

 

This privacy notice informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data we collect, use and process as a part of our website and its functions and content as well as our external online presences, such as our Social Media Profiles (the “Services”).

 

This notice applies to you, the User of our Services and us the provider of the Services and governs the processing of your personal data in context of our Services and business.

 

This Policy last updated on 21 February 2021.

 

Name and contact details of the responsible person:

Daniel Byron

1 Perkins Court

Fairholme Road

Ashford

Middlesex

TW15 2LJ

 

Mangaoriginals.co.uk proceeds with all data processing procedures (e.g. collection, processing and transmission) in accordance with the UK`s Data Protection Act 2018 and the data protection regulations Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The following provides you with an overview of the type of data collected and how it is used and passed on, the security measures Mangaoriginals.co.uk takes to protect your data and how you can exercise your rights.

 

Collection, use and storage of personal data

When you use the online offer, Mangaoriginals.co.uk collects different data from you, partly also so-called personal data. This is information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject").

 

Visiting the Mangaoriginals.co.uk website in general

When visiting the Mangaoriginals.co.uk website, you transmit data to our web server (due to technical necessity) via your internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your internet browser and our web server:

 

  • Date and time of the request

  • Name of the requested file

  • Page from which the file was requested

  • Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)

  • Web browser and operating system used

  • complete IP address of the requesting computer

  • amount of data transferred

 

For reasons of technical security, in particular to defend against attempted attacks on our web server, this data is stored by us for a short period of time. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual persons on the basis of this data.

 

The legal basis for the storage is Article 6 lit. f) GDPR.

Further personal information is only collected if you provide it voluntarily, for example in the context of an enquiry or registration. Depending on the area concerned, Mangaoriginals.co.uk uses the personal data provided by you to answer your enquiries, to process your order and for the purpose of technical administration of the websites. In detail, the use in the respective areas follows as follows:

 

Online Shop

When you place an order in our online shop, we store the following information in order to fulfil the contract concluded between you and Mangaoriginals.co.uk or to carry out pre-contractual measures in accordance with Article 6 lit. b) GDPR:

 

a) Order without setting up a customer account

When placing an order in the online shop, all data necessary for execution and processing are requested by means of mandatory fields: Your full name, your e-mail address, your address (billing address and, if applicable, different delivery address). Your data will only be used to process your order.

 

b) Customer account / registration

It is also possible for you to register for your purchase at Mangaoriginals.co.uk. For this purpose, you can choose a password together with your e-mail address, both of which will enable you to log in more easily without having to enter your data again when you make a purchase at a later date. Mangaoriginals.co.uk stores the data you enter to set up a customer account through which your orders are recorded, executed and processed. Mangaoriginals.co.uk will hold your data for further orders as long as you maintain your registration. You have the right to access, correct or delete your registration data at any time.

 

c) Retention of order data

If you submit data to Mangaoriginals.co.uk for an order, your data will be stored for as long as necessary for the processing of the purchase and mandatory according to the legal retention periods. The extended storage for the fulfillment of the storage obligations is carried out according to article 6 lit. c) GDPR.

 

Contacting Us

If you contact Mangaoriginals.co.uk via a our recruitment page, the data you provide will be stored so that your message can be forwarded to the correct contact person. This is done in accordance with Article 6 lit. b) GDPR to process your request. Your data provided via the form will not be used for any other purposes, in particular not for advertising.

 

Visiting the Mangaoriginals.co.uk website

The data stored during the mere visit of the Mangaoriginals.co.uk website will not be passed on to third parties.

 

Online shop

a) Passing on of data

Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties within the scope of the online shop if it is necessary for the purpose of processing the contract, for accounting purposes or for the collection of the payment.

 

Market Research

All your data collected on the Mangaoriginals.co.uk website for the purpose of market research will be used exclusively for Mangaoriginals.co.uk internal purposes and will not be passed on to third parties. They will be deleted when their knowledge is no longer necessary for market research.

 

Transfer to authorities and other public bodies

Your data will only be disclosed to third parties outside the Mangaoriginals.co.uk if the responsible public authority or governmental institution orders the disclosure in an individual case, in which case Mangaoriginals.co.uk is obliged to do so.

 

General technical organisational measures

Mangaoriginals.co.uk has taken a variety of security measures to protect personal information to an appropriate extent and adequately. All information held by Mangaoriginals.co.uk is protected by physical, technical and procedural measures that limit access to the information to specifically authorised persons in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

The Mangaoriginals.co.uk website is behind a software firewall to prevent access from other networks connected to the Internet. In addition, only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. These employees are trained in security and privacy practices and treat your information confidentially.

 

Secure data transmission

The transmission of your personal information during an order transaction in the online shop is encrypted using industry standard Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") technology, (SSL encryption version 3).

 

Credit card information

Any credit card information you provide will not be stored by Mangaoriginals.co.uk, but will be encrypted and collected directly from the payment service provider (PayPal)via hypertext transfer protocol secure ("https").

 

Passwords

You should never disclose your password for accessing our customer portal to any third party and you should change it regularly. If you want to leave your customer account in the online shop, you should press the logout and close your browser to prevent anyone from gaining unauthorised access to it.

 

When do we disclose your Personal Data?

We may share your information with organisations that help us provide the services described in this policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this policy, to support this website and our services. This will only be done on the basis of a legal authorisation (e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

 

Also, if you have consented to it, or where there we have a legal obligation to do so or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, hosting providers, tax, business and legal advisors, customer care, accounting, billing and similar services that allow us to perform our contractual obligations, administrative tasks and duties efficiently and effectively). If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called "processing agreement", this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

 

In relation to information obtained about you from your use of our website, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic and advertising network services providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website which is subject to our Cookies Policy.

 

We may also disclose information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website and its users.

 

International transfers

Our main operations are based in the UK and your personal information is generally processed, stored and used within in the UK and other countries in the European Economic Area (EEA). In some instances, your personal information may be processed outside the European Economic Area. If and when this is the case we take steps to ensure there is an appropriate level of security so your personal information is protected in the same way as if it was being used within the UK and the EEA.
 

Where we need to transfer your data outside in the UK or EEA we will use one of the following safeguards as set out in (Art. 44 ff. GDPR) :

  • The use of European Commission approved standard contractual clauses in contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

  • Transfers to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA.


 

Newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with promotional information (hereinafter "newsletter") only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. Apart from that, our newsletters contain information about our products, offers, promotions and Mangaoriginals.co.uk.


 

Registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with other email addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address.


 

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to “remember” you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a “session cookie”) or for multiple repeat visits (using a “persistent cookie”). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as “first party cookies”), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website (“third party cookies”).

 

Both websites and HTML emails may also contain other tracking technologies such as “web beacons” or “pixels.” These are typically small transparent images that provide us with statistics, for similar purposes as cookies. They are often used in conjunction with cookies, though they are not stored on your computer in the same way. As a result, if you disable cookies, web beacons may still load, but their functionality will be restricted.

 

Advertising technologies

Our website uses the below technologies for advertising purposes. Those are modern, advanced analysis methods and tools to understand users’ habits on our website. This information helps us improve our products and services and provide relevant services and information. In principle, we use only anonymised data that does not allow us to identify the user.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are used on our website for so-called behavioural targeting. These are text files by means of which data with usage information (websites visited, number of visits, visiting times, time spent on individual pages, etc.), i.e. usage profiles, are stored on your hard disk. These usage profiles are anonymised and evaluated in a technical (statistical) evaluation process in order to later enable a selection based on the interests of the respective user when Internet advertising (e.g. banners) is displayed on other websites. Under no circumstances will personal data such as name, address or e-mail address be stored in the cookies.

 

You can also prevent the storage of cookies in principle via the settings of your browser. However, it may then not be possible to display all of Mangaoriginals.co.uk Internet pages completely and/or correctly.

 

Online presence in social media

We maintain online presences within social media on the basis of our legitimate interests as defined in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, we maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services there. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply.

 

Unless otherwise stated in our data protection declaration, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write posts on our online presences or send us messages.

 

Google Analytics

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.

 

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymisation activated. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

 

The IP address transmitted by the user's browser will not be merged with other data from Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; users can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl

 

For more information on Google's use of data, settings and opt-out options, please visit Google's websites: https://www.google.com/intl/policies/privacy/partners ("Data use by Google when you use our partners' websites or apps"), https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads ("Data use for advertising purposes"), https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated ("Manage the information Google uses to serve you ads").

 

Cookie list

Below are the cookies that require prior consent from users to be installed:

 

Cookie(Google Analytics):_ga;

Cookie(Google Analytics):_gid;

Cookie(Google Analytics):_gat;

 

Social Media Widgets

We display sharing buttons so you can use social networking to share items from our site. It also includes the recommend buttons and other interactive programs that run on our site that collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and sets a cookie to enable the widget to function properly. Your interactions with these Widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

 

The Supervisory Authority

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK is the for us relevant authority in matters of data protection. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Your Rights

You have a number of ‘Data Subject Rights’ below is some information on what they are and how you can exercise them.

  • information about the processing of your personal data.

  • obtain access to the personal data held about you.

  • ask for incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data to be corrected.

  • request that personal data be erased when it’s no longer needed or if processing it is unlawful.

  • object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or on grounds relating to your particular situation.

  • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in specific cases.

  • receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and send it to another controller (‘data portability’).

  • request that decisions based on automated processing concerning you or significantly affecting you and based on your personal data are made by natural persons, not only by computers.

  • You also have the right in this case to express your point of view and to contest the decision

  • Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time through our contact form.

The above rights may be limited in some circumstances, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, if you ask us to delete information which we are required to have by law, or if we have compelling legitimate interests to keep it. We will let you know if that is the case and will then only use your information for these purposes. You may also be unable to continue using our services if you want us to stop processing your personal information.

 

We encourage you to get in touch if you have any concerns with how we collect or use your personal information. You do however also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the ICO, their contact details can be found on their website (www.ico.org.uk).

 

Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email or by mail using the details provided.